GROOTE EYLANDT - BICKERTON ISLAND FERRY TIMETABLE

Operates Mon-Tue-Wed-Thu-Fri from 01 May to 30 October 2021

Operates Tue-Wed-Thu from 01 November 2021 to 30 April 2022

Depart Groote EylandtDepart Bickerton Island
8:00 AM9:00 AM
2:30 PM3:30 PM

This ferry does not operate on weekends. 


GROOTE EYLANDT - NUMBULWAR FERRY TIMETABLE

01 NOVEMBER 2021- 30 NOVEMBER 2021

Operates Mondays & Fridays

Please note that the service times are dependent on the tides for access to Numbulwar, so the timetable varies from time to time.


Depart Groote EylandtDepart Bickerton IslandDepart NumbulwarDepart Groote EylandtDepart Bickerton Island
Mon
01 Nov
7:30am8:30am11:30am2:30pm3:30pm
Fri
05 Nov
7:30am8:30am11:30am2:30pm3:30pm
Mon
08 Nov
11:00am12:00pm3:00pm--
Fri
12 Nov
6:30am-9:30am12:30pm1:30pm
Mon
15 Nov
7:30am8:30am11:30am2:30pm3:30pm
Fri
19 Nov
10:0am11:00am2:00pm--
Mon
22 Nov
11:30am12:30pm3:30pm--
Fri
26 Nov
8:30am9:30amno service2:30pm3:30pm
Mon
29 Nov
7:30am8:30am11:30am2:30pm3:30pm

This ferry does not operate on weekends. 



Groote Eylandt - Bickerton Island - Numbulwar Ferry Fares

ONE WAY FARESNON-BENEFICIARYBENEFICIARY
(ANINDILYAKWA FARE)
CHILD
(5-14 yrs incl)
Groote Eylandt to Bickerton Island$40.00$25.00$10.00
Groote Eylandt to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00
Bickerton Island to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00

Infants under 5 yrs travel free of charge. Please include infants when making bookings, to ensure a seat is held for them.

Passengers 15 yrs and over travel at either full adult or Anindilyakwa fares.

To select the Anindilyakwa fare, please book as concession/pension in the online booking screen.


Book your tickets


Groote Eylandt Bus Service Timetable

Alyangula to Umbakumba (Route 1)

Alyangula 7:20 AM
Umbakumba8:45 AM 
Angurugu Store9:30 AM 
Alyangula Mall9:50 AM 
Ferry10:00 AM
Supermarket10:30 AM
Alyangula Mall10:30 AM
ALC10:30 AM
Malkala10:40 AM
Angurugu Store11:00 AM
Angurugu Tree Stop11:00 AM
Arrive Umbakumba11:50 AM

 Umbakumba to Alyangula (Route 2)
Umbakumba Store12:00 PM
Angurugu Store 1:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 1:05 PM
Malkala 1:25 PM
Ferry1:35 PM
Supermarket 1:40 PM
Arrive Alyangula Mall 1:45 PM
 Alyangula to Angurugu (Route 3)
Ferry 2:30 PM
Alyangula Mall 2:35 PM
ALC2:35 PM
Malkala2:45 PM
Angurugu Store3:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 3:00 PM
Malkala
3:10 PM
Alyangula Mall
3:50 PM
Arrive Ferry4:20 PM
Alyangula to Umbakumba (Route 4)
Ferry and Mall4:30 PM
Malkala4:40 PM
Angurugu Store 5:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 5:00 PM
Arrive Umbakumba5:45 PM
Departs Umbakumba 5:50 PM
Terminates at Angurugu Tree Stop6:30 PM