FREQUENT SERVICE CHANGES - OCTOBER & NOVEMBER 2020

Please be advised that there will be frequent service changes in the Groote, Bickerton and Numbulwar ferry time tables due to tides and community requests over the next few months. 

Check the time tables below carefully and stay up to date by checking back here regularly. 

NO FERRY SERVICE - 22nd October to 3rd November due to ferry maintenance

We are sorry for any inconvenience.


Groote Eylandt to Bickerton Island Ferry Timetable - 7th September to 18th December 2020

Please refer to the Numbulwar timetable below for Groote to Bickerton Monday and Friday schedules.

NOTE: some changes to these regular runs below may be made from time to time, so please be sure to look for the notices above. 

 

Depart Groote to Bickerton

Depart Bickerton to Groote

Depart Groote to Bickerton

Depart Bickerton to Groote

MONDAY

See Numbulwar
timetable below

See Numbulwar
timetable below
See Numbulwar
timetable below
See Numbulwar
timetable below

TUESDAY

8.00 am

9.00 am

2.30 pm

3.30 pm

WEDNESDAY       

8.00 am

9.00 am

2.30 pm

3.30 pm

THURSDAY

8.00 am

9.00 am

2.30 pm

3.30 pm

FRIDAY

See Numbulwar
timetable below

See Numbulwar
timetable below
See Numbulwar
timetable below
See Numbulwar
timetable below

Groote Eylandt, Bickerton Island and Numbulwar Ferry Timetable - September 2020

Day Date Depart Groote Depart Bickerton Depart Numbulwar Depart Groote Depart Bickerton
Monday 7/09/2020 7:30 AM 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Friday 11/09/2020 6:00 AM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
Monday 14/09/2020 9:00 AM 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
Friday 18/09/2020 7:30 AM 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Monday 21/09/2020 7:30 AM 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Friday 25/09/2020 6:00 AM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
Monday 28/09/2020 7:30 AM 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 3:30 PM

Download the full time table up until December 18 2020 here.

NOTE: small changes may be made so please be sure to check back here for updates.

Groote Eylandt, Bickerton Island and Numbulwar Ferry Timetable - October 2020

Day Date Depart Groote Depart Bickerton Depart Numbulwar Depart Groote Depart Bickerton
Thursday1/10/20207:30 AM8:30 AM11:30 AM2:30 PM3:30 PM
Friday 2/10/2020 8:00 AM9:00 AM NA4:00 PM 5:00 PM
Monday 5/10/2020 12:00 PM 1:00 PM 4:00 PM *Arrive 7:00:00 PM  NA
Friday 9/10/2020 *5:30 AM NA*8:30 AM *11:30 AM *12:30 PM
Monday 12/10/2020 7:30 AM 8:30 AM  NA
2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Friday 16/10/2020 7:30 AM 8:30 AM  NA 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Monday 19/10/2020 9:30 AM 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
Friday 23/10/2020  NA
 NA NA NA NA
Monday 26/10/2020  NA
 NA NA NA NA
Friday 30/10/2020  NA
 NA NA NA NA

* Cannot be booked online - please purchase tickets when boarding.


Groote Eylandt - Bickerton Island - Numbulwar Ferry Fares

ONE WAY FARESNON-BENEFICIARYBENEFICIARY
(ANINDILYAKWA FARE)
CHILD
(5-14 yrs incl)
Groote Eylandt to Bickerton Island$40.00$25.00$10.00
Groote Eylandt to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00
Bickerton Island to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00

Infants under 5 yrs travel free of charge. Please include infants when making bookings, to ensure a seat is held for them.

Passengers 15 yrs and over travel at either full adult or Anindilyakwa fares.

To select the Anindilyakwa fare, please book as concession/pension in the online booking screen.


Book your tickets


Groote Eylandt Bus Service 2020

Alyangula to Umbakumba 

Alyangula 7:20 AM
Umbakumba8:45 AM 
Angurugu Store9:30 AM 
Alyangula Mall9:50 AM 
Ferry10:00 AM
Supermarket10:30 AM
Alyangula Mall10:30 AM
ALC10:30 AM
Malkala10:40 AM
Angurugu Store11:00 AM
Angurugu Tree Stop11:00 AM
Arrive Umbakumba11:50 AM

 Umbakumba to Alyangula
Umbakumba Store12:00 PM
Angurugu Store 1:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 1:05 PM
Malkala 1:25 PM
Ferry1:35 PM
Supermarket 1:40 PM
Arrive Alyangula Mall 1:45 PM
 Alyangula to Angurugu
Ferry 2:30 PM
Alyangula Mall 2:35 PM
ALC2:35 PM
Malkala2:45 PM
Angurugu Store3:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 3:00 PM
Malkala
3:10 PM
Alyangula Mall
3:50 PM
Arrive Ferry4:20 PM
Alyangula to Umbakumba
Ferry and Mall4:30 PM
Malkala4:40 PM
Angurugu Store 5:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 5:00 PM
Arrive Umbakumba5:45 PM
Departs Umbakumba 5:50 PM
Terminates at Angurugu Tree Stop6:30 PM