GROOTE EYLANDT - BICKERTON ISLAND FERRY TIMETABLE

01 JUNE - 30 OCTOBER 2021

Depart Groote EylandtDepart Bickerton Island
MON-TUE-WED-THU-FRI8:00 AM9:00 AM
MON-TUE-WED-THU-FRI2:30 PM3:30 PM

This ferry does not operate on weekends. 



TRANSPORT SERVICE UPDATE - Numbulwar ferry services

SeaLink would like to advise that the ferry service from Groote Eylandt to Numbulwar will no longer operate from May to October. This is due to the seasonal rough weather in the region and the low demand for services over this time. Bi-weekly services to Numbulwar will recommence from 01 November, operating on Mondays and Fridays. 


Public Holidays

Please note that there will be no ferry or bus services operating on Friday 23rd July or Monday 2nd August 2021.

Additional Services

Ferry and bus services will operate on the normal timetables on Saturday 14th August 2021.



Groote Eylandt - Bickerton Island - Numbulwar Ferry Fares

ONE WAY FARESNON-BENEFICIARYBENEFICIARY
(ANINDILYAKWA FARE)
CHILD
(5-14 yrs incl)
Groote Eylandt to Bickerton Island$40.00$25.00$10.00
Groote Eylandt to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00
Bickerton Island to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00

Infants under 5 yrs travel free of charge. Please include infants when making bookings, to ensure a seat is held for them.

Passengers 15 yrs and over travel at either full adult or Anindilyakwa fares.

To select the Anindilyakwa fare, please book as concession/pension in the online booking screen.


Book your tickets


Groote Eylandt Bus Service Timetable

Alyangula to Umbakumba (Route 1)

Alyangula 7:20 AM
Umbakumba8:45 AM 
Angurugu Store9:30 AM 
Alyangula Mall9:50 AM 
Ferry10:00 AM
Supermarket10:30 AM
Alyangula Mall10:30 AM
ALC10:30 AM
Malkala10:40 AM
Angurugu Store11:00 AM
Angurugu Tree Stop11:00 AM
Arrive Umbakumba11:50 AM

 Umbakumba to Alyangula (Route 2)
Umbakumba Store12:00 PM
Angurugu Store 1:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 1:05 PM
Malkala 1:25 PM
Ferry1:35 PM
Supermarket 1:40 PM
Arrive Alyangula Mall 1:45 PM
 Alyangula to Angurugu (Route 3)
Ferry 2:30 PM
Alyangula Mall 2:35 PM
ALC2:35 PM
Malkala2:45 PM
Angurugu Store3:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 3:00 PM
Malkala
3:10 PM
Alyangula Mall
3:50 PM
Arrive Ferry4:20 PM
Alyangula to Umbakumba (Route 4)
Ferry and Mall4:30 PM
Malkala4:40 PM
Angurugu Store 5:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 5:00 PM
Arrive Umbakumba5:45 PM
Departs Umbakumba 5:50 PM
Terminates at Angurugu Tree Stop6:30 PM