TRANSPORT SERVICE UPDATE - May 2021

SeaLink would like to advise that the ferry service from Groote Eylandt to Numbulwar will no longer operate from May to October. This is due to the seasonal rough weather in the region and the low demand for services over this time. Bi-weekly services to Numbulwar will recommence from 01 November, operating on Mondays and Fridays. 

Groote Eylandt and Bickerton Island Ferry Timetable - May 2021

Day Date Depart Groote Depart Bickerton Depart NumbulwarDepart Groote Depart Bickerton
Monday3/05/21-----
Tuesday4/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Wednesday5/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Thursday6/05/21 8:00 AM 9:00 AM -4:00 PM 5:00 PM
Friday7/05/217:30 AM8:30 AM11:30 AM2:30 PM3:30 PM
Monday10/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Tuesday11/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Wednesday12/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Thursday13/05/218:00 AM 9:00 AM -2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Friday14/05/218:00 AM 9:00 AM -2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Monday17/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Tuesday18/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Wednesday19/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Thursday20/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM -2:30 PM3:30 PM
Friday21/05/218:00AM9:00 AM-2:30PM3:30PM
Monday24/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Tuesday25/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Wednesday26/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Thursday27/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Friday 28/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM
Monday31/05/218:00 AM9:00 AM-2:30 PM3:30 PM



Groote Eylandt - Bickerton Island - Numbulwar Ferry Fares

ONE WAY FARESNON-BENEFICIARYBENEFICIARY
(ANINDILYAKWA FARE)
CHILD
(5-14 yrs incl)
Groote Eylandt to Bickerton Island$40.00$25.00$10.00
Groote Eylandt to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00
Bickerton Island to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00

Infants under 5 yrs travel free of charge. Please include infants when making bookings, to ensure a seat is held for them.

Passengers 15 yrs and over travel at either full adult or Anindilyakwa fares.

To select the Anindilyakwa fare, please book as concession/pension in the online booking screen.


Book your tickets


Groote Eylandt Bus Service 2021

* Please note the bus service will not be operating on: 

- Monday May 3rd 

- Monday June 14th 

Alyangula to Umbakumba 

Alyangula 7:20 AM
Umbakumba8:45 AM 
Angurugu Store9:30 AM 
Alyangula Mall9:50 AM 
Ferry10:00 AM
Supermarket10:30 AM
Alyangula Mall10:30 AM
ALC10:30 AM
Malkala10:40 AM
Angurugu Store11:00 AM
Angurugu Tree Stop11:00 AM
Arrive Umbakumba11:50 AM

 Umbakumba to Alyangula
Umbakumba Store12:00 PM
Angurugu Store 1:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 1:05 PM
Malkala 1:25 PM
Ferry1:35 PM
Supermarket 1:40 PM
Arrive Alyangula Mall 1:45 PM
 Alyangula to Angurugu
Ferry 2:30 PM
Alyangula Mall 2:35 PM
ALC2:35 PM
Malkala2:45 PM
Angurugu Store3:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 3:00 PM
Malkala
3:10 PM
Alyangula Mall
3:50 PM
Arrive Ferry4:20 PM
Alyangula to Umbakumba
Ferry and Mall4:30 PM
Malkala4:40 PM
Angurugu Store 5:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 5:00 PM
Arrive Umbakumba5:45 PM
Departs Umbakumba 5:50 PM
Terminates at Angurugu Tree Stop6:30 PM