Service change 9th and 10th July 2020

Please note that there is a change in service for the Groote Eylandt, Bickerton and Numbulwar schedule due to community request. 

Bus service

Thursday 9 July - usual bus service - one bus - (fares payable)

Friday 10 July – two buses running – free travel


 

Groote to Bickerton

Bickerton to Groote

Bickerton to Numbulwar

Numbulwar to Groote

Groote to Bickerton

Bickerton to Groote

THURSDAY 
9th July 
8.00 am9.00am
2.30 pm3.30 pm
FRIDAY 10th July8.00 am9.00 am(No Numbulwar service)(No Numbulwar service)5.00 pm6.00 pm

All other times are as per usual schedule below.


Groote Eylandt to Bickerton Island and Numbulwar Ferry Timetable

PLEASE NOTE: Numbulwar service resumes on the 12th of June and valid until the 31st of August.

 

Groote to Bickerton

Bickerton to Groote

Bickerton to Numbulwar

Numbulwar to Groote

Groote to Bickerton

Bickerton to Groote

MONDAY

7.30 am

 

8.30 am

11.30 am

2.30 pm

3.30 pm

TUESDAY

8.00 am

9.00 am

 

 

2.30 pm

3.30 pm

WEDNESDAY

8.00 am

9.00 am

 

 

2.30 pm

3.30 pm

THURSDAY

8.00 am

9.00 am

 

 

2.30 pm

3.30 pm

FRIDAY

7.30 am

 

8.30 am

11.30 am

2.30 pm

3.30 pm


Groote Eylandt - Bickerton Island - Numbulwar Ferry Fares

ONE WAY FARESNON-BENEFICIARYBENEFICIARY
(ANINDILYAKWA FARE)
CHILD
(5-14 yrs incl)
Groote Eylandt to Bickerton Island$40.00$25.00$10.00
Groote Eylandt to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00
Bickerton Island to Numbulwar$80.00$50.00$20.00

Infants under 5 yrs travel free of charge. Please include infants when making bookings, to ensure a seat is held for them.

Passengers 15 yrs and over travel at either full adult or Anindilyakwa fares.

To select the Anindilyakwa fare, please book as concession/pension in the online booking screen.


Book your tickets


Groote Eylandt Bus Service 2020

Alyangula to Umbakumba 

Alyangula 7:20 AM
Umbakumba8:45 AM 
Angurugu Store9:30 AM 
Alyangula Mall9:50 AM 
Ferry10:00 AM
Supermarket10:30 AM
Alyangula Mall10:30 AM
ALC10:30 AM
Malkala10:40 AM
Angurugu Store11:00 AM
Angurugu Tree Stop11:00 AM
Arrive Umbakumba11:50 AM

 Umbakumba to Alyangula
Umbakumba Store12:00 PM
Angurugu Store 1:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 1:05 PM
Malkala 1:25 PM
Ferry1:35 PM
Supermarket 1:40 PM
Arrive Alyangula Mall 1:45 PM
 Alyangula to Angurugu
Ferry 2:30 PM
Alyangula Mall 2:35 PM
ALC2:35 PM
Malkala2:45 PM
Angurugu Store3:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 3:00 PM
Malkala
3:10 PM
Alyangula Mall
3:50 PM
Arrive Ferry4:20 PM
Alyangula to Umbakumba
Ferry and Mall4:30 PM
Malkala4:40 PM
Angurugu Store 5:00 PM
Angurugu Tree Stop 5:00 PM
Arrive Umbakumba5:45 PM
Departs Umbakumba 5:50 PM
Terminates at Angurugu Tree Stop6:30 PM